11-16 Tenby Street North

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

A gold and silver plating manufactory designed in the Gothic style and erected in circa 1865.

Description

Materials: Constructed of red brick with blue brick detailing and painted stone dressings. C20 pantile roof covering.

Plan: L-shaped complex, with long street frontage range extending east to west with one gable end chimney stack to east and three truncated ridge stacks. A gabled off-centre storeyed wing to rear; a remnant of a formerly extensive rear section, evidence of which is also visible to the east elevation of the rear range extending to the rear of No. 16.

Exterior: Two-storey and basement street frontage range of twelve bays with pedestrian doorways to bays two, eight and twelve, a wide vehicle entrance to bay three and a goods entrance to bay eleven. Window openings with drop- arched heads and moulded and rebated surrounds. C20 window frames set upon deeply-chamfered painted cills. Above, hood moulds with foliated stops. Moulded brick plat band and decorative eaves cornice. Wide arched goods entrance with spur stones to bay two, and to left, doorway with arch-headed fanlight. Main entrance to bay eight with double three-panel doors in a moulded reveal and a hexafoil fanlight. Wide goods entrance to bay eleven with C20 roller shutter. Rear elevation with gabled two and a half storeyed wing with multi-pane cast iron window frames. Range extending to the rear of No.16 which terminates with an eight bay range with axial stack and multi-pane cast iron window frames. Includes evidence to the east elevation of this range of further buildings to the rear yard which have since been demolished.

Interior: No.16 is believed to retain some original drop stamps.

History

The building comprising 11-16 Tenby Street North is a manufactory built in circa 1865. It was erected on the site of a large detached house and grounds known as Camden Lodge, depicted on the Piggot-Smith map of 1862-71. The manufactory is believed to have been built for Abraham Kemp &Son, gold-plate manufacturers. It is described on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (published 1890) as “Tenby Street Rolling Works (Gold and Silver)” and it was being operated as a gold and silver rolling mill by 1889. The buildings that ran from west to east at the rear, were, based on aerial photographs, demolished between 1955 and 1992.

11-16 Tenby Street North forms an important component of a street frontage made up almost entirely of specialist industrial buildings characteristic of a manufacturing quarter of Birmingham now recognised as being of international significance.