20, Tenby Street North

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II
Manufactory. c. 1890 with late C20 alterations. Red brick with blue brick and ashlar stone detailing. Concealed flat roof.
PLAN: Irregular L-plan on street corner plot, with vehicle entrance to narrow rear yard on Tenby Street.
EXTERIOR: Tenby Street North elevation of 3 1/2 bays , 3 storeys above a basement, rising from a chamfered blue brick plinth, incorporating flat-headed basement windows. Ground floor with doorway at left-hand end with 5 windows and the doorway with semi-circular arched heads, the windows with roll-moulded and rebated surrounds , stone cills within an ashlar cill band and a continuous hood mould with foliated stops. Paired first floor windows with segmental-arched heads set between wide brick piers. Upper floor openings have triple lights with moulded brick cills and roll-moulded flat lintels beneath a corbelled eaves band. Half-bay at west end breaks forward and forms first part of faceted splay to corner, each facet with a single ground and first floor window, and a pair of narrow upper floor windows detailed as openings to main elevations. All windows with late C20 frames.
Tenby Street elevation has advanced half-bay to left, a wide central bay with triple lights to ground and first floors, and 4 lights to the upper floor. Vehicle entrance bay to left-hand end breaks forward slightly, with wide semi-circular arch -headed double doorway with ashlar jambs rising from blue brick plinth, and set beneath a hood mould with foliated stops. Planked and panelled double doors with decorative wrought iron metal grilles to heads.
A late C19 manufactory sited in a part of the Jewellery Quarter almost entirely made up of works premises, which, like this example display the distinctive architectural and plan form characteristics of industrial buildings within a manufacturing district of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.