5, Warstone Parade East

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

997/0/10301 WARSTONE PARADE EAST

II

Small manufactory. Late C19 with mid-C19 alterations. Red brick with blue brick detailing, single wide gable chimney and a slate roof covering.
PLAN: Narrow frontage range with rear workshop range to south side of enclosed yard.
EXTERIOR: 3 storey, 3 bay front rising from a low blue brick plinth with 2 doorways, that to the left with infilled semi-circular arched head a passage entry to the rear yard, the other, to its right, the building entrance, with shallow segmental arch and flush panelled-door. To the right, single 3-light transomed window beneath shallow-arched head. Above, matching windows to centre and right-hand first and second floor bays, the former with C20 frames, the upper floor openings with multi-pane cast-iron window frames. Left-hand bay with narrow, semi-circular headed openings with metal frames, possibly lighting stair over passage. Rear yard with attached storeyed workshop range beneath monopitch roof.
Part of a fully-developed industrial street frontage made up of works premises, and forming a group with Nos. 3 and 4 Warstone Parade East. (q.v.)
A small late C19 manufactory, displaying architectural detailing characteristic of industrial buildings in a specialist industrial quarter of Birmingham, now considered to be of international significance.