Brook Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Westcott, Surrey

Dorking

DORKING

21-APR-05 Westcott
Brook Farm

GV II
House, formerly farmhouse. Probably late C15 or early C16 hall house with two bay open hall, chimneystack and ceiling to open hall inserted in the C17, some C18 additions and mid C20 refurbishment. Timberframed with some plastered and some painted brick infill, the end bay to the north west with painted brick ground floor and tile-hung first floor. Steeply pitched hipped tiled roof with gablets and slightly off central brick chimneystack. One storey and attics. Irregular fenestration of mid C20 wooden casement windows with leaded lights.
EXTERIOR: North eastern front has exposed timber frame with curved tension braces. two gabled dormers.Three ground floor casement windows and penticed porch opposite chimneystack. South western front has three gabled dormers and cenral lean-to.
INTERIOR: Internal jetty projecting from the south estern bay into the former open hall. Here the higher inserted C17 ceiling into the former open hall can be sen clearly. The former partition wall at the end of the open hall retains its timbers, including arched braces, but the infilling has been removed. The cambered bressumer to the c17 inserted chimneystack remains but the brickwork to the fireplace was renewed in the mid C20. The upper floor has exposed wall frame and internal partitions with curved braces and large tie beams. Roof structure not seen.

Good quality late mediaeval timberframed former hall house, originally with two bay open hall, and uncommon internal jetty.