Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Powick, Worcestershire

POWICK
KINGS END ROAD
Coach House

(Formerly listed as The Coach House)

II
Pair of late C17 cottages converted to coach house and stables by early C19, changed to domestic accommodation in the early 1980s and upgraded in 2000.

Single-storey with attic floor, six bay, timber-framed building with brick nogging towards the west and elsewhere obscured by a brick skin. The gabled roof which is tile covered has a single brick chimney stack and six gabled dormer windows with weatherboard. The south elevation has five gabled dormer windows; the two west ones are contained entirely in the roof, whilst the three east ones are partly below the eaves. The west two bays of the elevation are timber-framed with brick nogging. There are four replacement windows and modern door between the posts and studs. The central pair of bays are dominated by a large flat headed opening protected by a modern glass, timber and brick porch. The east bays have a door and window, both with segmental heads together with a single gabled dormer and small window at attic floor level. Slightly protruding brickwork indicates the position of bay posts. The east gable with low coping and shoulder is built entirely in English Garden wall bond brick and has a pair of windows, originally with segmental heads. The north elevation has a single gabled dormer window and small chimney stack protruding through the roof. The east four bays are of brick with a very small square window and a second window with segmental head. The west bays, sitting on a brick plinth, are timber-framed with brick nogging and a pair of windows.

Interior: much of the timber-frame is visible within the interior. On the ground floor, three lateral timber-framed partitions survive, one of which has diagonal struts. Four chamfered ceiling beams survive, three with exposed floor joist mortices and one is a modern replacement. Localised chamfering of a beam in the west bay denotes the position of an original doorway, whilst another now blocked doorway may survive in the north wall of the same bay. A single brick fireplace with timber lintel and tile surround standing against the north wall is of modern appearance, but may have earlier origins. Most windows and doors apart from a solitary small window in the north wall of the east bay are modern replacements. Modern timber stairwells are situated in the second bay from the west and in the south east corner of the east bay.

On the attic floor, the roof structure is clearly discernable as a series of principal rafter trusses with mainly substantial trenched purlins. The wall plate is visible in places and will survive elsewhere below plasterwork. At one point the junction between the wall plate and truss has been strengthened by a metal plate. A small window in the east end of the south wall may however be original.

Sources: Historical research provided by the applicant
Tithe Apportionment Map