Weymouth Cenotaph

A Grade II Listed Building in Melcombe Regis, Dorset

Melcombe Regis

WEYMOUTH

30-JAN-09 (Southeast side)
WEYMOUTH CENOTAPH

GV II
First World War memorial.1921, adapted in 1949 to include Second World War. Cenotaph-type design of Portland stone with bronze plaques.

A tall, slender pier, stepped at the top, and raised on shallow steps and a rectangular plinth. The upper parts of the pier have wreaths to north west and south east faces, surrounding a 1914 / 1919 inscription and decorative relief of Christ being born aloft by angels respectively. Below, on all four sides of the pier are bronze panels bearing the names of the dead in World War One and, on the south east face the panel also defines the purpose of the memorial. The four sides of the plinth carry a stone panel to the north west face inscribed: `IN REMEMBRANCE OF / THE CITIZENS / OF THIS BOROUGH / WHO MADE THE / SUPREME SACRIFICE / DURING THE / SECOND WORLD WAR / 1939-1945', and three bronze plaques commemorating those who died in the Second World War.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial is surrounded by low iron railings.
HISTORY: It was erected to commemorate those who died during the Great War and was unveiled on 6th November 1921. On 8th May 1949, further plaques were unveiled on the memorial to commemorate the dead of World War Two.