History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

War Memorial Portico at the Cottage Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Market Harborough, Leicestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4772 / 52°28'38"N

Longitude: -0.9269 / 0°55'36"W

OS Eastings: 472981

OS Northings: 287131

OS Grid: SP729871

Mapcode National: GBR BSB.LHW

Mapcode Global: VHDQS.WZCT

Entry Name: War Memorial Portico at the Cottage Hospital

Listing Date: 25 March 2009

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1393218

English Heritage Legacy ID: 504585

Location: Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16

County: Leicestershire

District: Harborough

Town: Harborough

Electoral Ward/Division: Market Harborough-Logan

Built-Up Area: Market Harborough

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Market Harborough St Dionysius

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Find accommodation in
Market Harborough

Listing Text


911/0/10007 COVENTRY ROAD
25-MAR-09 WAR MEMORIAL PORTICO AT THE COTTAGE HO
SPITAL

II

Also Known As:
WAR MEMORIAL PORTICO AT MARKET HARBOROUGH & DISTRICT HOSPTIAL,
COVENTRY ROAD
First World War Memorial; stone with marble panels and bronze plaque; octagonal in plan. The Cottage Hospital and its memorial wing are not of special architectural or historical interest.

EXTERIOR: The memorial forms the entrance to the memorial wing of a cottage hospital. It has a moulded cornice, with frieze and architrave supported by Tuscan columns at four corners of the three open sides of the octagon. There is a bronze plaque with a scrolled lower edge attached to the frieze between the two front columns inscribed with the following: 'This extension erected by public subscription/ in commemoration of the services of the men of the urban district of Market Harborough in the /Great War. 1914-1918'.

INTERIOR: The remaining five sides of the memorial are recessed within the hospital building, with double doors at the back giving access to the memorial wing. Above the door is a marble tablet with the following inscription: 'The names inscribed on these panels are a record of the/ men from the urban district who served in the Great War./ The names of men who gave their lives are indicated by a cross'. The other four sides, two either side of the door, are filled with marble tablets framed in stone, inscribed with 953 names of those who served; those who died are indicated by a red cross by their name.

HISTORY: A public meeting held in Market Harborough on 12th December 1918 proposed that the town should have two war memorials. The first was a column or cross in the town square to commemorate those who died in the Great War, but the second was to be a free library and reading room in the centre of town in recognition of all those who served. The memorial in the square (listed at Grade II) was dedicated on 21st Sept 1921, but the plans for the library never materialised, and instead were transformed into a memorial extension to the Cottage Hospital, opened in 1923. The hospital was built in 1909.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The memorial portico to Market Harborough and District Hospital is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is a reminder of the tragic impact of world events on local communities.

* It is a simple classical structure that provides a dignified setting to plaques commemorating all those from Market Harborough who served in the First World War.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 19 January 2017.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Reasons for Listing

The memorial portico to Market Harborough and District Hospital is designated for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The memorial portico is a reminder of the tragic impact of world events on local communities.

* It is a simple classical structure that provides a dignified setting to plaques commemorating all those from Market Harborough who served in the First World War.

* Although the Cottage Hospital and its memorial wing are of local historical interest, the memorial portico is the only part of the building that is of special architectural and historical interest in the national context.


Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.