12-16 Carlton Street and attached walls and gate piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Halifax Holy Trinity and St Judes

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Halifax

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 June 2021 to reformate the text to current standards.

679/0/10327

CARLTON STREET (north side)
12-16 and attached walls and gate piers

22-APR-09

II
Terrace of three houses with attached walls and piers, c.1820-30. The right hand two form a pair, with the left hand one a separate build.

MATERIALS: all are built in thin courses of squared yellow stone with ashlar dressings, and with stone slate roofs. In front are low coursed stone walls with ashlar domed copings and gate piers with moulded panels.

EXTERIORS: No 16 to the left has two storeys and three windows at first floor with a central entrance up a step. The door is six panelled with an overlight with radiating glazing bars in a moulded stone surround with corner paterae and a raised shallow hood. The windows are single pane sashes in plain stone surrounds and there are wide stone dentils at the eaves and two end stacks. Nos 14 and 12 to the right are slightly stepped forward and have a slightly higher roof line. Each has an entrance at the outer end with a six-panelled door, overlight and stone surround similar to No 16, together with two windows at first floor. The windows of No 12 have eight/eight unhorned sashes with fine glazing bars, and No 14 has replaced twelve-pane windows with opening transoms. There is a central transverse rendered chimney and wide stone eaves dentils. To the rear, No 16 is partly obscured by an attached building, but has a back door and altered window at ground floor which is below ground level at the rear, and a single pane sash to the right with a small paned round arched stair window to the left. Nos 12 and 14 each have a door with side window to the outer side with an arched stair window in squared stone surround above. No 12 has a replacement two-pane window to the centre with an eight/eight sash above, while No 14 has twelve-paned windows similar to the front.

INTERIORS: No 16 has a central hallway with dog-leg stair with wooden handrail and iron balusters alternating straight and wavy (possibly later). The rear door is at the end of the hall, and the door to the basement beneath the stairs. The front room to the right has a blocked fireplace and an arched alcove to the rear, that to the left has panelled built-in cupboards to either side of the chimney breast (fireplace removed), as does the rear left room. Two upper rooms have original wooden fire surrounds with the grates removed. Narrow covings and the majority of doors are original.

No 14 has its original staircase, similar to No 16. The ground floor and first floor have been knocked through to form a single room on each floor, and all covings and other features have been removed. The attic room is boarded out and there is a small skylight. The basement contains a kitchen and two other rooms.

No 12 is a mirror image of No 14, but the interior retains its internal floor plan, with a hallway leading to two ground floor rooms to the left of the staircase, basement rooms accessed from the rear of the hall, rear entrance door, three first floor rooms and an attic room. The staircase is the same as those in Nos 14 and 16. The front room has an original fireplace surround with classical moulding, original moulded cornice and an inserted doorway to the rear room. The rear room has lost its fireplace. The two main first floor rooms have original fireplaces with simple wooden surrounds and basket grates. The attic room has a single exposed king-post truss with pegged clasped purlins.

HISTORY: the houses were built around 1820-1830, with No 16 possibly a little earlier than Nos 12 and 14. They have remained largely unaltered since then.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
12 -16 Carlton Street Halifax are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* They date to 1820-30, and are substantially intact
* whilst not all of one build, they show sufficient homogeneity to form a group, enhanced by the external walls and gate piers
* The footprint of all three is unchanged and the internal floorplan is well preserved in two of the three, and traceable in the third
* There is a good level of survival of internal features including fireplaces, cornicing, architraves etc

12 -16 Carlton Street Halifax have been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Whilst not all of one build, they show sufficient homogeneity to form a group, enhanced by the external walls and gate piers