True's Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Kings Lynn

KINGS LYNN

True's Yard

II
A two storey pair of former fishermen's cottages, of C18, with C19 fenestration, restored in the late C20.

MATERIALS
Constructed of brick laid in English bond, over-painted at the façade, with pantile-covered gable roof, brick kneelers and copings to the gable-ends, a central coping and ridge stack.

PLAN
One room plan.

EXTERIOR
The façade has corbelling to each corner and two timber-battened entrance doors with flat hoods and simply carved brackets. Each cottage has one, flush six-over-six sash window with horns at ground floor and one six-light casement at first floor. There are no windows to the side elevations or rear. The rear brick wall rests on a substantial fragment of coursed stone walling which may be from an earlier building or structure.

INTERIOR
Although there have been some repairs to joinery and replacement fireplaces, most of the simple fixtures and fittings remain, such as timber battened doors and their door furniture, built-in cupboards and pamment flooring on the ground floor of the left-hand cottage, which also retains its C19 stove. The interior plan-form of both cottages remains intact and comprises one room at ground and first floors with a narrow winder stair to the rear of the stack.