Stanwell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanwell North, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: St Mary the Virgin Stanwell

Stanwell

11-NOV-09 Stanwell

GV II
War memorial, erected after World War I to honour the men of Stanwell who gave their lives in the conflict, commemoration of those who gave their lives during World War II added subsequently.

Built of Portland stone, the monument stands c 3.8m high and comprises a tapering, faceted column on a rectangular base. The base is flanked by large carved scrolls and bears a roll of honour on both the north and south faces, above which is carved a setting sun. Two steps lead up to a rectangular plinth on which the column rests.

The north face of the plinth bears the inscription:
THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED BY / THE PARISHIONERS OF STANWELL / IN HONOUR OF OUR GLORIOUS DEAD / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THE CAUSE OF / LIBERTY AND FREEDOM IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1919 / AND / THE SECOND WORLD WAR / 1939-1945

The roll of honour on the north and south faces of the memorial bears a total of 55 names. The east and west faces bear the 25 names of those who died in action during World War II

The memorial is surrounded by a post and chain fence and stands on a small green in the centre of Stanwell, near the church of St. Mary (listed Grade I)

HISTORY: The war memorial was erected after World War I to honour the men of Stanwell who served and died during the conflict. The architect and precise date of erection are not known. Further inscriptions were subsequently added to the monument to honour those who had served and died in World War II.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION
Stanwell war memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* As a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by this community in two World Wars, it is of strong historic and cultural significance both at a local and a national level
* Its unusual Baroque and crisp Portland stone design render it of special architectural interest
* Group value with St Mary's Church and other listed buildings in the High Street.