No. 33, PALACE STREET

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland

Town house. Late C18.

MATERIALS
Finely dressed stone ashlar front elevation, rendered rear. Pantile roof.

PLAN
Single pile, originally with a side through-passage. Winder stair to the rear. Two storey, single bay rear outshut.

EXTERIOR
Front: two bay, two storeys plus attic. Front door is offset to the far right (south). Low plinth, first floor cill band and dentilated eaves cornice. Windows are 6-over-6 hornless sashes. The 6-panel front door has a rectangular overlight with margin glazing. The roof is pierced by two large C20 dormers that are not of special interest, but almost certainly replaced (and enlarged) original dormers or roof lights. Tall, rendered end stack to the left abutting that of the neighbouring house, with a second stack downslope to the rear serving the outshut.
Rear: tall, large 4-over-4 horned sash stair window, other windows are modern replacements, including one on the ground floor in place of the back door to the through-passage, now lighting a downstairs toilet.

INTERIOR
Ground floor front parlour: panelled window shutters and soffit. Modern fireplace (not of special interest - thought to have replaced a kitchen range), flanked by 6-panelled cupboard doors. The door to the room is modern, but retains original architraves. Backing onto the entrance passage there is a bed alcove. The main part of the room has an original plaster cornice.
Staircase: simple, closed string stair with stick balusters and a tall grip handrail. Winder stair with a tight dogleg to the attic.
First floor front left room (best drawing room): 6-panelled door, panelled window shutters and soffit. C18 fire surround and mantelpiece (fireplace modern replacement) with 6-panelled cupboard door to the left and basket-arched alcove to the right. All joinery enriched with additional mouldings relative to the other rooms. Original corniced ceiling, but picture rail and dado probably later additions.
First floor front right (now bathroom): panelled window shutters and cornice. Short staircase to the inserted doorway is modern, access originally via a now blocked door to the front left room.
First floor outshut (now bedroom): 6-panelled door, and a narrow, panelled, cupboard door. Cornicing. Fireplace removed.
Attic: two attic rooms both have original panelled doors of two large panels.
Roof structure: mainly concealed but appears to be a common rafter roof. Baltic pine with pegged joints and carpenters' marks.

HISTORY
First shown on Fuller's map of 1799 (the site is shown as being undeveloped on Armstrong's map of 1769). The 1855 Ordnance Survey town plan appears to show that the outshut was originally part of a separate house to the rear but that the current footprint of the house was extant by the 1898 Ordnance Survey map. Surviving period features show that this small town house house is late C18 and clearly indicate the hierarchy of rooms with a ground floor parlour with sleeping alcove and the best drawing room on the floor above.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
No. 33 Palace Street is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: a good example of a little altered, small, C18 town house.
* Architecture: a well, but simply detailed front elevation including good quality ashlar stonework.
* Period features: the house retains a good range of C18 joinery and plasterwork indicating the C18 hierarchy of rooms with the best drawing room on the first floor.

Reasons for Listing

No. 33 Palace Street, a late C18 town house, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: