World War II Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Gorleston-on-Sea

06-SEP-10 World War II Memorial

War memorial, 1949, by F R B Haward in the style of the WWI war memorial opposite.

MATERIALS: The memorial is constructed from Portland stone opposite.

DESCRIPTION: It takes the form of a three-sided, walled enclosure with its open side to the east, facing the main entrance to the World War I war memorial. Two steps lead to a central area, paved with grey stone with a decorative band of knapped flint at its margins. The rear wall contains a central pier, with a tapered upper section and a shallow pyramidal cap on top. Similar, but lower piers are placed in both corners and at the end of each side wall. The central pier bears a dedication on a large bronze plaque with a depiction of the Great Yarmouth coat-of-arms in colour. There are small swords of sacrifice (bronze swords on stone crosses) at the end of each arm, and a bronze wreath above the central dedication plaque.

The names of the fallen are inscribed on 22 bronze vertical panels: six are placed to either side of the central pier, and five on each side wall. There are two separate lists of names: those of the 619 servicemen on the east- and south-facing walls, and those of 162 civilians on the north-facing wall. A further plaque has been added on the north-facing side of the terminal pier of the southern wall, recording the six local citizens who have died subsequently in active service. A memorial has been added to the monument at the foot of the central pier, consisting of a bronze plaque on a grey granite slab. This is dedicated to Gurkha soldiers. Originally placed in a disused church in 1982, this memorial plaque was moved to its present location in April 2009.

The main dedication, placed on the central pier of the back wall of the monument reads:
COUNTY BOROUGH OF