13, Abbey Church Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

House with shop. Early C18, refronted and heightened in early C19.
MATERIALS: Bath limestone ashlar, rendered and painted, roof not visible.
PLAN: Single depth, narrow frontage house, back-to-back with No. 16 Cheap Street (qv)
EXTERIOR: Four storeys, the attic storey being full height. The ground floor has a four bay c1820-1830 shopfront in the manner of Sir John Soane, three bays of plate glass windows with double entrance door, each with single panel, to right. The bays are separated by panelled stone pilasters with acroterion caps, frieze panel and decorative wrought iron balcony above. The first floor has two twelve-pane sash windows over shop and a third in the narrow bay over the entrance to right. The top two floors both have a single tripartite sash window, four:six:four-panes over four:six:four. The upper floors do not have the additional narrow bay to right. Cornice bands between floors and to parapet, ashlar end stacks with pots
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: An integral part of the city¿s centre, this is recorded as having been the house of Charles Bave MD in 1713 (re Meecham), and was later the Grand Pump Room Library and bookshop (re Kelly's Directory).