Former Chapel (Kensington Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Kensington Chapel, now warehouse. 1795 converted late C20. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate mansard roof with moulded stacks to coped gable ends.
PLAN: Rectangular plan.
STYLE: Classical style.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, symmetrical three-window range. Chamfered rustication to ground floor with keystones over fixed twelve-pane windows dying into platband. Semicircular arches and continuous moulded sill to large sixteen-pane first floor windows with radial glazing bars which are framed by paired Composite pilasters with consoles below sill and which support entablature at impost level. Parapet spanned by flattened pediment, cornice and frieze on painted `KENSINGTON CHAPEL'. Entrances are double doors toward front of returns set under flat segmental arches of adjacent houses, Nos 5 to right and No.6 to left (qv).
INTERIOR: Much altered. It formerly had gallery with three fireplaces, altered, and has had two floors inserted; however, some of cast iron columns survive and the decorative panelled reredos is largely intact.
HISTORY: Chapel, designed by John Palmer and built by John Jelly was built by public subscription and opened for service during January. 1795. When the chapel was transferred to Anglican use in the 1860s a dissenting group broke away to establish their own chapel at Hay Hill.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1948-: 62; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 614; C. Stell, `Non-Conformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses of South-West England' (RCHME 1991), 161-62).