4, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

Formerly listed as:
CHURCH STREET Nos
2-4 (consec). No.5)

GV II

Shop with accommodation over. c1762 with late C18 and C20 additions. By Thomas Jelly, for Duke of Kingston's Estate.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted on ground floor, with pantile roof.
STYLE: Palladian.
PLAN: L-shaped single depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement. Five bay front to Church Street and two bay return to Abbey Green. Church Street elevation has basement plinth showing tops of basement windows. Ground floor has central panelled door with rectangular overlight, blind recess to left, C20 `Georgian' bowed shop window to right. Platband. Above, each floor has two blind window recesses to left, and three late C18 type six/six sashes in plain reveals to right. Modillion cornice, parapet, mansard roof with two flat topped dormers with six/six sashes. Abbey Green elevation set slightly forward of adjoining No.1 Abbey Green (qv), Ground floor has central six/six sash in wider recess, and flanked by other recesses. Platband, cornice and parapet continued round from Church Street. First floor windows dropped sills, six/nine sashes. Second floor windows six/six sashes. Hipped mansard roof with one flat topped dormer with six/six sash, rubble stack with pots to left.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. House appears to be part of development leased to Thomas Jelly in 1762.
SOURCES: (Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 457; Holland E: The Kingston Estate within the walled City of Bath: Bath: 1992-).