5 and 6, Lambridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Bathampton

LAMBRIDGE (north side)
Nos. 5 and 6

(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD (North side) Lambridge Nos 5 and 6)

II
Pair of terrace houses. 1816 (deeds). For Kegan family. John Tanner carpenter and Charles Viner, both master builders.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with moulded stacks to central party wall.

PLAN: double depth plan.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and basement, symmetrical five-window front. Outer entrance bays slightly recessed with three-window centre break. Ground floor break rusticated with tall voussoirs. Quoin pilasters, quarter pilasters with small Corinthian capitals flank outer bays to first floor. Moulded sill course, lintel, projecting moulded cornice and parapet. Unusual trellised balconettes to first floor, acorn-moulded band across outer bays, cut by recessed four-pane French windows, those to outer entrance bays are recessed for one order with consoles on triglyph consoles with guttae. Semicircular arches to fanlights with inverted fan glazing bars and two-panel doors with hexagonal upper panels.

INTERIORS: No.5 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1993. Flagged-stone entrance hall with black diamond stone inserts and two panelled reeded architraves with acanthus rosettes paterae with pillow like bases. Cantilevered stone staircase to first floor with mahogany rail. Wrought iron stringing, square reeded newel post and mahogany knob with four circular metal rods. Curved stone stairs to basement with wooden banisters, newel and rail. Ceiling height connecting doors on ground floor, the rear drawing room has a window which can be raised into a space above to allow access to the garden. Reeded cornice with floral ceiling frieze. Alcove cupboards and bookshelves, cast iron fireplace with grey marble surround and decorative tiling. Skirting boards with lozenge shaped beading. The front sitting room has Adam style painted wooden surround and cast iron fireplace, French style windows. First floor has French windows at front, small door off to storage room with small-paned sash window. Two alcove cupboards at rear. Door on first floor landing to narrow winding staircase up to third floor. Stone surround cast iron fireplace in second floor front bedroom. Two/four paned sliding window. There is a working well to the rear. No.6 has a very unusual newel with mahogany runged post.

HISTORY: Nos 4, 5 and 6 were built by Keegan, an architect/builder for his twin daughters and son, all unmarried at the time. The gardens of Nos 5 and 6 were shared between the daughters' houses.