Grove Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD (north side) Lambridge No.11)

Terrace house, now guest house. c1787 altered mid C19

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.

PLAN: double depth plan.

EXTERIOR: three storeys, three-window front. Cornice, lintel and blocking course to second floor, moulded string course over first floor and platband to ground floor. Plate glass sash windows. Slightly recessed single storey entrance bay to left with semicircular arch over sidelights to six-raised and fielded panelled door and full width fanlight. Full height canted bay to right. Late C19 lean-to conservatory to far right. Forecourt fronted by stone balustrade with gadrooned urns.

INTERIOR: recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1993. Elaborate cornice in hall and turned mahogany newel post with the carved head of a lion. This was the seal of the owners who lived in the house in C19. Black marble fireplace with cast iron hob grate, arched alcoves either side. Grey veined marble fireplace with tiled inset. And arched alcoves too sides. The two rooms have the remains of a full width arch, now blocked up. Second floor drawing room has two grey veined white marble mantelpieces, one with cast iron, the other a tiled inset.

HISTORY: 1787 sale of the land with condition that the house was to be built and finished within two years.