1-16, Lambridge Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Bathampton

LAMBRIDGE PLACE
(North side)
Nos.1-16 (Consec)

GV II

Sixteen terrace houses stepped slightly downhill from No.1 to right (east). 1792-1800 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Eveleigh, for Richard Hewlett.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar facades, rubblestone to rear and rendered right return to No.1.
PLAN: Double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks (two to right, brick).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attics, paired six/six-pane sash windows to dormers, paired six/six-pane or plate glass sash windows to Nos 4-15, tripartite upper floor windows to Nos 1,2,3 and 16. Coped parapet, cornice and first floor sill bands, six-panel doors to left of each house, various porches and ground floor windows. No.8 has some crown glass to first floor. No.10 rusticated to ground floor with incised voussoirs and semicircular arch to cobweb fanlight.
INTERIORS: Most not inspected. No. 9 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1991. Killian Fawcett was the carpenter. Hall has original flagged stone floor with black stone diamond insets. Sitting room on ground floor has connecting arch to c20 kitchen. Black painted stone fireplace, no grate, alcoves either side, cupboards and shelves later addition. Wooden staircase with closed stringing, each flight supported by the balusters below. Mahogany handrail, painted on upper floor. Drawing room first floor has fireplace of marbleised polished stone in black/brown/dark green, with cast iron grate. Shelf style windowsill. Rear room has fireplace of black marbleised stone and a stone mantle supported by a scroll bracket. No. 10 Recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1993. Fairly narrow wooden staircase, each flight between floors separated by a small landing. Victorian bathroom between ground and first floor, cloakroom between first and second. Ground floor has several renewed features. Victorian fireplace with alcoves either side with possibly original panelled doors. Kitchen has two stone fireplace or range alcoves, original plus modern repairs. Original ventilated larder door beside fireplace alcoves. Front door has original fanlight and another over inner vestibule door. Ceiling has a beam with a half-rosette decorated end. First floor double communicating doors, Victorian fireplace. Third floor has original floorboards, stone surround fireplace. Nos 12 and 15 have original Georgian staircase and mahogany rail. Nos 12,14 and 15 retain several original fireplaces.
HISTORY: Some of these houses were finished by 1794, others were sold unfinished as result of bankruptcy and the building slump of the mid-1790s. The houses are reputed to be built and lived in by masons who built much of Bath at the turn of the century. The master mason lived at No. 10.
SOURCES: (Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 302).