Nos. 1-7 (Consec) and Attached Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

area railings (Formerly Listed as:
LONDON ROAD Alexander Buildings
Nos. 1-7 (consec))

Terrace of seven houses on a site which slopes down to the rear. c1815.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facade, rubblestone rear; double pitched slate roofs to the front, concrete tile to the rear, hipped to the left with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with lower ground floors to the rear; each house comprises a two-window front.
No.1 to the right has a two storey entrance lobby with one window. Low parapet, cornice, moulded second floor band, banded rustication to the ground floor with incised voussoirs reaching the first floor sill band. Late C19 horned plate glass sash windows. No. 6 which has six/six-pane sashes to the second and ground floors and six/nine-pane sashes to the first floor. Some crown glass. No. 7 to the left has a door to the left, others are to the right, all with overlights, two panels to the base and a diagonally-set square to the top with a knocker to the centre. Some large eight/eight-pane sash windows and balconettes to the rear.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Good area railings.
HISTORY: The site is not shown as developed on Harcourt Masters¿ 1793 plan of Bath, nor on Donne¿s survey of 1810. Part of the late Georgian ribbon development of London Road, consisting of an austere row in the manner of John Pinch.