Dovecot to Manor Farm, with Terrace Walling

A Grade II* Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

CHURCH STREET, Widcombe
(East side) Dovecot)

Dovecote. Early to mid C18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, stone slate roof.
PLAN: Three-stage octagonal structure with crowning cupola. Lowest level has plank door set flush in arched opening, facing main building of Manor Farm (qv), below moulded string. First stage has eleven x four rows of pigeon holes on three faces, towards Farm, with early twelve-pane sashes to two faces to west, all beneath further moulded cornice string, and in top stage each face has small blind oculus in raised surround, with small arched plank door to east. Slate roof overhangs cavetto cornice, and carries eight-arched glover with dome, and fine gilded weathercock, reputed to date from 1597 (owner).
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but former list refers to internal timber framing. From lowest level on west side runs terrace wall in rubble, with coping, returned in quadrant at left hand end to gateway at front of Farm, with central pair of gates to stone steps, and with three large stone acorn finials on coping. Unusually fine example of type, in excellent condition, and valuable adjunct to group.
SOURCES: (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: North Somerset and Bristol: London: 1958-: 126; The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby: 1994-).