4, Lansdown Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

LANSDOWN ROAD
(North East side)
No.4

House, now shop with flats over. c1775 with mid C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, pecked for rendering at rear; double pile parapeted mansard roof, concrete tile to front and rear, with coped party walls to left and right, to left with two ashlar stacks, truncated to rear, without pots to front. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three-window front. First floor has three C20 sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills; second floor has three similar windows. Ground floor has C19 shopfront with C20 alterations with four-light canted bay window projecting to centre with heavy timber mullions and transoms on three wrought iron bracketed supports over grating to basement opening, glazed door with overlight to left, C20 three-panel door with two-pane overlight to right, within surround with panelled pilasters strips flanking doors, with heavy moulded console bracket to left only supporting deep projecting frieze cornice now with C20 boxing-out, retaining panelled soffit and blind box. One step to Pennant paving bridging over area with further Pennant step with cast iron footscraper to door to right. Eight/eight sash to basement partially visible. Double dormer with C20 sashes. Moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation partially visible has C20 sashes and render extensions.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.