No. 8 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

as: LANSDOWN ROAD
(East side)
Nos.6-8 (Consec))

House. c1770 (OS says pre-1776), with early C19 addition of second floor.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front with shallow band of timber below cornice, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile parapeted mansard roof, artificial slate to front and rear, with two ashlar stacks to left, to front with some early clay pots, to rear rebuilt and without pots, coped party wall to right. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three-window front. First floor has three six/six sashes in cyma moulded architraves with stone sills. Second floor has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two six/six sashes in cyma moulded architraves, to right six-panel door with flush and glazed panels in cyma moulded architrave with frieze and pediment over, two steps to Pennant paved crossover with cast iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six sashes, to left with single opening pane to upper sash, in plain reveals, C20 plank door in ashlar infilling with small window under crossover, C20 area steps. Moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation in ashlar to right with parapet, possibly a refacing over rubble as to left, staircase to left with C20 reconstituted Bath Stone extension up to second half-landing; six/six sash to first floor, two/two horned sash to second floor, C20 dormer.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUSIDIARY FEATURE: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on low limestone wall.