9, Lansdown Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

LANSDOWN ROAD
(North East side)
No.9

House, now shop with accommodation over. Late C18 with late C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, left side and rear, Render to front left, parapeted roof, hipped to front, artificial slate to front and right side, Welsh Slate to left side, with two ashlar stacks to ridge and to left slope with early clay pots, with small wing to rear left with similar roof covering.
EXTERIOR: Front to Lansdown Road is three storeys, two-windows wide. First floor has two six/six sashes, to right with horns in plain reveals with stone sills. Second floor has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has C20 shopfront and C20 door giving access to upper floor to right, to left is small single storey extension. C20 plate glass window. Moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Left side partially visible is three storey, four-window range with two six/six sashes in plain reveals to left and centre left, C20 French doors to right and similar blind window to centre right. Second floor has six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills to left and centre left, similar blind windows to centre right and right. Ground floor now with single storey extension, blind to this side. Moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet continued from front. Rear elevation partially visible has six/six sash to second floor, plate glass sash to first floor; C20 rooflight to right slope.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.