No. 15 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No. 15 and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as: ALFRED STREET
(South side) Nos. 8-15 (Consec))

House, now flats. 1773-1775. Altered C19 and C20. Probably designed by John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear; double pile parapeted mansard roof, hipped to right, with very large Welsh slates to front, Welsh slate to rear, with coped party and gable walls to left and right, to left with two ashlar stacks.
PLAN: End of terrace house, double depth plan with staircase to right rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and sub-basement; three-window front. First floor has three plate glass sashes in splayed cyma moulded architraves with friezes and cornices and lowered moulded stone sills on cut down console brackets. Second floor has three six/six sashes in cyma moulded architraves with stone sills. Ground floor has to left two plate glass sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills with continuous flat-arch lintel over both windows, to right six-panel door with flush reeded, fielded and single and glazed panel with C19 cast iron wreath knocker with one pennant step in stone doorcase with reveal splayed out to cyma moulding of architrave, with flat surround with heavy console brackets to projecting moulded cornice over with wrought iron lamp bracket with scrollwork decoration attached above; four steps to pennant paved crossover with C19 cast iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six sashes in splayed reveals to left with stone sill, to right now altered with cover to opening to sub-basement, six-panel door now half-glazed under crossover; no area steps, opening through to area of No.14 Alfred Street adjoining (qv). Two single dormers with six/six horned sashes in moulded architraves. Band course over ground floor with incised street name ALFRED STREET to right, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet all continuous with Nos. 8-14 Alfred Street (qv). Lead downpipe attached to left shared with No.14 Alfred Street (qv). Right side to rear elevation partially visible has C19 ashlar extension off staircase with plate glass sashes; glazing bar sash to first floor; C20 triple dormer.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings with shaped heads on limestone bases to left and right of door, with urn finial to right.
HISTORY: Part of the northward expansion of Bath, associated with the building of the Assembly Rooms across the street.
SOURCES: Walter Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (2nd ed. 1980), 98-99.