5-12, Claremont Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

(consec) Claremont Place)

Four pairs of semi-detached villas. 1817 probably by John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, originally slate roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans with set back entrance wings.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basements, symmetrical three-window range to each pair, each house has one window flanking blind windows to party walls. Parapets, coped to returns, rise slightly towards raised central incised panel. To corners segmental arched pier blocks have incised panels, returned cornices, friezes to fronts, incised key-patterns to both facets of clasping pilasters with cornices and key capitals below main cornice, first floor sill bands, segmental arches to recesses over ground floor windows, margin panes to six/six-pane windows with flat arched to the first floor and segmental arched heads to the ground floor, six-panel doors with diagonal lattice glazing to margin lights. Returned parapets to Nos 5 and 6 sweep up to higher rear range, balconettes to windows, single storey entrance wings have coped parapets, cornices. Six/six-pane sash windows and six-panel doors with ogee-curved hoods. Nos 7 and 8 are painted ashlar with two storey porches and swept parapets to high rear ranges. No.7 to left has double Roman and concrete roof tiles, ground floor window has early C20 canted bay with thick glazing bars to eight/eight-pane sash window. Basement now garage, ogee curved hoods over three-panel door to No.7 and four-panel door to No.8 below two/two-pane sash windows. Nos 9 and 10 have two storey porches with ogee curved hood over six-panel door to No.9 and four-panel door in C20 porch to No.10 both with two/two-pane sash windows above. No.10 has balconette to first floor of main block. No.11 has two storey porch with plain margin lights to six-panel door, late C19 horned two/two-pane sash windows and garage in basement. No.12 retains original windows, six-panel door and original margin lights, two storey porch with six/six-pane sash windows, further set back wing has segmental arches to eight/eight-pane sash windows and concrete tile roof. Basement now garage.
INTERIORS: Some of the buildings have been recorded by Bath Preservation Trust. No.6 was recorded in 2000,and has a stone staircase with wooden carved decoration on the treads with a cross branded mahogany rail. In the drawing room arched alcoves either side of the fireplace with cupboards below. Grey and white marble fireplace. No. 7 recorded 1987 retains the four-panel connecting doors on the ground floor an original marble fireplace though the house has been substantially modernised. Partial inspection of No. 8 by Bath Council 1980¿s. The rear ground floor window retains its original glass, console grey and white marble fireplace, a butler¿s pantry and stillroom to the rear. No.9 was recorded in 1994 and the same family lived in the house for most of the C20. The ground floor room has a grey and white marble fireplace with Sienna marble inserts. The wooden staircase has a lower supported flight and upper cantilevered, with mahogany cross-banded handrail. The outer hall has an eight-panelled ceiling, the inner hall tongue and groove panelling. No.12 was also recorded in the 1990¿s, retains some of the original shutters and other details.
HISTORY: Nos 9 and 10 were formerly inscribed "Claremont Place 1817" at first floor level, below the plat band: see 1945 photo in the National Monuments Record. A particularly elegant group of Regency villas, showing the new taste for semi-detached housing (cf Pinch¿s Winifred¿s Dale of 1810). The elevations show the clear influence of London architects such as George Dance and Sir John Soane.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 189; Robert Bennett, `The Last of the Georgian Architects of Bath¿, Bath History IX (2002), 98].