1-7, Barton Buildings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BARTON BUILDINGS
Nos. 1-7 (Consec)

GV II*

Terrace of seven houses in a pedestrian walk stepped uphill from No.1 to the right. 1768 (leases) with late C19 and C20 alterations. Probably by John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roof with paired dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls on right.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements; each house is one-window wide. Coped parapets step up; cornices, first floor sill bands and ground floor platbands sweep up to the left; tripartite windows to the first floors. No.1 is painted to the ground floor with two horned six/six pane sash windows to the second floor, plate glass sashes to a tripartite window to the first floor, splayed reveals to paired windows to the ground floor, a set back six panel door to the left and altered six/six pane sashes to the basement. No. 2 is painted to the ground floor with a two light casement window to the second floor left and a plate glass sash window to the right; a timber canted oriel window to the first floor (replacing the former tripartite window) has horizontal glazing bars to two/two pane sash windows and a canted trellised balconette above horizontal tongue-and-groove planking to the base covering the platband. A plate glass sash window to the ground floor right has splayed reveals and a trellised balconette. C20 door to the right, six/six pane sashes without horns to the basement. No. 3 has six/six pane tripartite windows to the upper floors, an eight/eight pane sash to the ground floor, two six/six pane sashes without horns to the basement, splayed reveals to the ground floor and a raised and fielded six panel door to the right. C20 balconette to the first floor. No. 4 has six/six pane sash windows, those to the upper floors and basement without horns and a six panel door glazed to the top, to the right. No. 5 has six/six pane sash windows, those to the upper floors without horns, an eight/eight pane sash to the ground floor and a six panel door to the right, glazed to the top. The door surround is textured in a shape suggesting a Gibbs surround. No.6 has six/six pane sash windows and a timber lintel and chamfered jambs to a late C19 nine panel door to the left. No.7 has six/six pane sash windows, that to the centre of the first floor with a simple balconette, and a C20 door to the right. The rears have various alterations but were formerly similar to the fronts.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: No. 6 was at some time a `Young Ladies Academy of Drawing, Writing, Arithmetic and Geography'. No. 7 was `Mr. Stevens Academy for the board and tuition of Young Gentlemen' 1794-1796.