28, Barton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(East side)

Includes: Harington Club HARINGTON STREET.

House with shop, with return to Harington Place. Mid C18 with mid C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys, three windows, all twelve pane sashes in splayed surrounds, and with single sash on splay to right, at first and second floors. Full width altered mid C19 pilaster shop front in two panes each side of central two panel door with transom light, with heads to basement lights in stall riser, all with fascia and cornice; the display front returns to the splay with a part-glazed door and transom light. Cavetto cornice above second floor, coped parapet, two ashlar stacks. The return to Harington Place has a broad plain gable to straight central parapet, above a cornice, and with windows at different levels from the front; to first and second floors have a blind light, painted in twelve pane, and twelve pane with balconettes, at first floor to a plain sill band. The ground floor has a blind light and paired plain sash, with an inserted square light to the left, and a pavement grille to head of basement light; far right is an added single storey element with doorway to the Harington Club. The rear has a slate mansard roof with two four pane dormers above a broad canted full height bay with eight:twelve:eight pane sash above eight:eight:eight pane, the ground floor not visible. The frontage, continuous with No.32 (qv) adjoining, may be a later addition to earlier fabric, suggested by the change in window levels on the return.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.