9, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

No. 9 (formerly called Spa Villa)

Detached villa. By John Pinch, c1820, extended c1840.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof
PLAN: Originally octagonal with a southern projection, extended southwards in c1840. Staircase to right of door.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Single bay front to street with angle-set flanking bays, and deep side returns, all with broad eaves carried on moulded brackets. Centrally placed chimneystack above. The central pedimented doorcase has wide margin lights, margin panes to a two pane overlight and a six panel door, the window above has narrow pilasters and a cornice. All windows are six/six pane sashes. French window on west facing side elevation. The rear elevation is more elaborate. Four bays wide, with a projecting central two-bay section with a shallow pediment carried on pilasters and engaged Greek Doric engaged columns in antis, with an extensively glazed French window to centre. All narrow cornice, parapet above.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1988. 1982 sale particulars in the National Monument Record records extensive survival of original fittings, as well as Pinch's authorship and date: signed plan of house accompanies title deeds (in Somerset Record Office). Library with original sliding shutters leads out to garden. Modern conservatory to right hand side of garden elevation replaces one of c1840.
HISTORY: This was built for a Flemish-born painter of miniatures, Peter Futroye, a native of Spa. Originally octagonal in plan, the south (garden) side was extended outwards in 1877 by Gill & Browne, who demolished the canted sides of the former octagon, while retaining the centrepiece. It is a restrained but unusual example of Pinch's Neoclassical villa design forming part of the upward development of Bathwick Hill. The elaboration of the garden front shows how the principal architectural effort went not into the street front but the less public, more picturesquely orientated elevation (cf. No.10). The date is taken from the conveyance from the Earl of Pulteney¿s estate.
SOURCES: `Beyond Mr Pulteney¿s Bridge¿ (Bath Preservation Trust exhib. Cat. 1987), 41, where the original elevation design is reproduced; 1877 drawing in Biggs Collection.