14, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

Detached villa. c1825 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double-pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to coped gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and lower ground floor; symmetrical three window front. The coped parapet rises at the returns to meet the stacks and encircles the building; coved cornice front and rear. Six/six pane sash windows. Windows to the first floor have trellised balconettes, ground floor windows are set in semicircular arched recesses. The central range steps forward and a later, lower two storey porch extends to the street. This has a returned coped parapet, cornice and first floor sill band; a window with a balconette to the first floor; a plain opening with a keystone to a six panel door flanked by narrow small paned windows. A wall to the right has a semicircular arched recess to a C20 door. The rear has banded rustication to the ground floor; four windows with shutters and a cast iron balcony.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of the middle period of the development of Bathwick Hill, and showing the influence of the designs of John Pinch the Elder elsewhere upon the Bathwick Estate.