Heron Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

BATHWICK HILL
(South side)

No. 17 Heron Lodge

Detached villa. c1810.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facades, rubblestone returns, hipped slate roof with moulded stacks to sides.
PLAN: Double depth plan with small single storey right wing lower two storey left wing behind projecting former coach house, now garage.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and lower ground floor, symmetrical three window front. Coped parapets, cornices and friezes to facades. Six/six pane sash windows with margin panes, Doric stone doorcase with cornice. Garden elevation four windows wide. Six/six sashes with half panes at either side, upper floor ones also six/six, but smaller. Arched doorway in second bay from left, part-glazed door with fanlight over. Cornice, parapet, hipped roof.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This house, possibly designed by John Pinch the Elder, forms part of the early development of this part of Bathwick Hill. It was originally called `Bathwick Hill Villa¿. SOURCES: `Beyond Mr Pulteney¿s Bridge¿ exhib. Cat. (Bath Preservation Trust 1987), 37.