22, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BATHWICK HILL
(South side)

Detached villa. c1817 extended mid C19. Probably by John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facades, rubblestone returns, slate mansard roof (probably later) with moulded stacks to the right coped gable end and coped wall to the inside left.
PLAN: Irregular double depth plan with a projecting block to the right, probably later.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attic and lower ground floor; three window front to street. Rusticated quoins to the angles the unusually deep and thin eaves cornice, chamfered rustication and platband to the ground floor, all encircle the building. Modern replacement windows in metal frames; three C20 dormers fronted by balustraded panels to the parapet. Ground floor rustication with voussoirs over windows. The six panel door, decorated with inset corners to upper four panels, with overlight is placed parallel to the street, in the right return of the projection. The west-facing gable wall above the cornice that rise to meet moulded stacks are of ashlar, the wall below the cornice is of rubblestone; that to the east is entirely of ashlar.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of the development of Bathwick Hill, on the Bathwick Estate: John Pinch the Elder was much involved in overseeing the buildings here and may have had a hand in this design. This seems to correspond with the design for No. 23 (sic), a lease for which was granted by the Earl of Darlington in 1817. It is among the plainer designs on Bathwick Hill, with an elevation enlivened by the rusticated masonry finish to the ground floor. This lease was granted to William Smith, a carver and gilder.
SOURCES: `Beyond Mr Pulteney¿s Bridge¿ (Bath Preservation Trust exhib. Cat. 1987), 38.