Ardenlee

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Ardenlee

Detached house. Early C19 with late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Ashlar, slate and pantile roofs.
PLAN: A plain rectangular range, with slight return wing to the rear, and entrance porch to the right; attached to this, and probably of later date, at a higher level adjacent to North Road, is a gabled range, with attached flat roofed garage.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and blind attic course, three windows, plain sashes, with net balconettes and sill band to the first floor, and at ground floor a small conservatory at the corner. The right return has a twelve pane sash above a flat roofed porch with a panelled, part-glazed door under an ogee hood, with a margin pane sash to the left at ground floor. The left return has two wide-spaced twelve pane sashes with balconettes above two sash. This block has a high attic, with sunk panels above windows, plain cornice, blocking course and parapet. At the rear the inset wing has a blind light with straight-sided pointed arch above a small sash. There are ashlar end stacks and one to the rear. The wing to North Road has coped gables, with a small quatrefoil oculus, and C20 casements. There is a door at the upper, street level. To the right is an extra bay, with splayed corner.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.