NO.9 and Attached Railings and Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: NO.9 and Attached Railings and Vaults

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

OXFORD ROW

No.9 and attached railings and vaults (Formerly Listed as: LANSDOWN ROAD (West side) Nos 1-12 (consec) Oxford Row)
12/06/50

GV II

House, now flats. c1775 with C19 and C20 alterations. Probably designed by Thomas Warr Atwood, who certainly developed them, see below.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, rubble below basement windows, rubble to rear, double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh slate to front, artificial slate to rear, with two ashlar stacks rising from coped party wall to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three window front. First floor has three six/six horned sashes in ovolo moulded architraves rising from stone sills and with friezes and cornices, second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in ovolo moulded architraves rising from stone sills, very small window in plain reveal to second floor right. Ground floor has to left two plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with lowered stone sills, to right six panel door with flush fielded and glazed panels with cast iron lion's mask knocker in stone doorcase with cyma moulded architrave on flat surround with moulded brackets to moulded cornice, one step to pennant paved crossover with C19 cast iron footscraper. Basement has two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, C20 door in timber screen infilling under crossover, one doorway to vaults, C20 area steps. Double dormer with plate glass horned sashes. Band course over ground floor, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation partially visible has plate glass horned sashes to first and second floors, triple dormer with plate glass horned sashes.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on limestone bases.
HISTORY: These houses were developed on Council land by Thomas Warr Atwood, who obtained the ground in 1773 (Council Minutes 2 March 1773). They are standard Palladian designs for the 1770's, and could be the work of Atwood, of John Wood the Younger, or of Thomas Jelly, but the evidence suggests that Atwood is the most likely. 'Atwood was a competent though conservative architect whose elevations are excellent examples of the English Palladian tradition as applied to street architecture.' (Colvin).
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1948), 35 and 159; H. Colvin, A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840 (1978), 77.