Axford's Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

PARAGON

Nos.22-37 (Consec) Axford's Buildings (Formerly Listed as: THE PARAGON Nos.22-37 (Consec))

GV II

Sixteen level terrace houses adjoining the Paragon (qv) to right, on site that slopes steeply down at rear. 1762-1773. By Joseph Axford, stonemason.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements, each house has two-window range. Continuous coped parapet, cornice, first floor sill band and ground floor platband, moulded architraves to upper floors, cornices to first floor windows flanking central pedimented windows, cornices over doors to right of each house. Formerly with six/six-pane sash windows, now only in basements, and raised and fielded six-panel doors glazed to top (those to Nos 23, 27, and 34 altered to five panels), now with mostly plate glass sash windows. Nos 28 to 32 were demolished by bombing in 1942 and are now restored, vertical toothing evident. No.33, Siddons' House, has late C19 hood and coved cornice cut into platband and moulded architrave to six-panel door glazed to top. Plaque states "HERE DWELT SARAH SIDDONS b.1755 d.1831" No.35 has plate glass sash windows to basement and balconettes to first floor windows. No.36 has open pediment supported by narrow engaged columns on pedestals, roll-edge moulded to architrave of door and lead rainwater downpipe to left. To rear full height canted bay. No.37, left terminal, has early C19 two storey left wing. Coped parapet, coved cornices over first and ground floors, steps up to six-panel door and overlight and reeded architraves with block corners to small-panes fixed windows to each side. To rear full height canted bay.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 23; Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-; Field G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.