Walcot Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

PARAGON
(East side)
No.38 Walcot Church House

Church house, or vicarage. Early/mid C18 (OS says post 1776) with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facade and left wing probably C19, rubblestone with freestone dressing to rest, steeply pitched double Roman tile mansard roof with moulded stacks to coped gable ends.
PLAN: Three-unit plan with left wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, symmetrical three-window range. Coped parapet, coved cornice and ground floor platband to front, left return and rear, blind windows flank plate glass sash window to first floor centre over hood on brackets and five-panel door. Three storey rear has some six/six-pane and plate glass sash windows with C20 door to centre of lower ground floor. Left return has hipped slate roof over two storey canted wing with one horned six/six-pane sash window to each floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The church of St Swithin was rebuilt several times, but a church by Robert Smith was completed in 1742 and the church house may be of that era. Early C18 two storeys, three windows, outer windows blocked. Doorway with flat hood on brackets.
SOURCES: Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-.