Church of St Swithin

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GV II*

Parish Church. 1779-1790 by John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, hipped slate and lead roofs.
PLAN: Rectangular six-bay aisled plan with west entrance tower.
EXTERIOR: Coped parapet, cornice and frieze encircle building and tower. East end stands on high rusticated plinth above west side of London Street. Shallow sanctuary corbelled out canted bay with paired Tuscan pilasters flanking each side pedimented central semicircular arched stained-glass window. Bays articulated by giant order of Ionic pilasters that interrupt platband between tall semicircular arched six/six-pane sash windows and segmental arched three/three-pane sash windows above plinth. Tower in three stages, has wrought iron finial and gold ball to slender octagonal spire on cylindrical drum with dentil cornice. Drum has eight engaged Corinthian columns between moulded recessed panels over semicircular arched openings. Square plan second stage has stepped forward panel to each side. Parapet, modillion cornice and frieze supported by Corinthian columns flanking semicircular arched louvered openings with moulded archivolts in panels and clasping Corinthian pilasters to quoins. Louvered opening to left return has clock. Below columns stepped forward panels sweep out to meet at quoins and form corniced plinth to second stage. Main cornice encircling building continues around lower stage of tower, to front pediment on fluted consoles with paterae to frieze, moulded frames circular clock and horizontal rectangular panel and Doric pedimented doorcase with engaged columns and keystone to semicircular arch over three-panel double doors with pointed-arched panels to tops. Level with clock returns have circular windows with radial glazing bars. In angles to each side of tower single storey wings with curved corners, moulded string course that continues along returns as platband and sweeps up at centre front to meet cornice of doorcase, six/six-pane sash windows in moulded segmental architraves, and lead rainwater heads to downpipes from parapet. Wings house vestries and stairs to galleries. Above lead roof of wings facade similar to returns with upper parts of Corinthian pilasters and windows.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, known to retain most features including memorial tablet to John Palmer, architect.
HISTORY: First stage of four bays was erected 1777-1780, two (- 1635 -)sic further bays were added during 1788 and tower and spire finished by 1790.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1948-: 60.