North Audley and South Audley

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: North Audley and South Audley

Location: Weston Park, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

PARK GARDENS

II

Detached house, now two dwellings, South Audley to left and North Audley to right. c1860. By James Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, shallow pitched slate roof with moulded stacks.
PLAN: Double depth plan with set back service wing to right.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, four-window range. Stone bracketed eaves, brackets rise vertically to eaves of forward facing gable to left that has pierced circle to apex and cornice to first floor window. Two plate glass sash windows to centre of first floor open onto a balustraded balcony over porte-cochere with dentil cornice, panelled clasping pilasters and semi-circular arches to three sides. To front narrower with horizontal glazing bars to margin paned two/two-pane sash window. To right canted bay with plate glass sash windows, and far right two/two-pane sash window, part of North Audley. Set well back on right return single storey service block with roof hipped over canted corners up to central gabled skylight. To centre of front plate glass sash window and in angle with house single storey porch with balustraded parapet and half-glazed door, entrance to North Audley.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Park Gardens was a speculation by E Pontifex, "gent" and James Wilson on land formerly part of Victoria Nurseries. The houses were all designed by Wilson.