1, Park Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

PARK PLACE
No.1 (Formerly Listed as: PARK PLACE Nos.1 AND 2)

House. c1805, repaired and restored 1996. Possibly by John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, pantile roof (not immediately visible from street).
PLAN: Narrow double depth house with entrance to left. Similar to No.2 Park Place (qv) but with floors at different levels. Presumably conscious way of joining already existing terrace houses of No.10 Park Street and No.1 Cavendish Place (also by John Pinch the Elder).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and full height attic storey. Ground floor has six/six-sash and six-panel door with rectangular light over. Platband at first floor level, continuous with No.2. First floor has tripartite window with dropped sill, plain sash flanked by two/two-sashes, wrought iron balconette. Second floor window tripartite sash with six/six-sashes flanked by two/two, wrought iron balconette. Cornice, but smaller than that of No.2, which matches No.1 Cavendish Place. Full attic storey with window as second floor. Cornice, continuous with that of No.10 Park Street. Roof not visible except from some distance away, tall ashlar stack with weathering to right, complete with pots. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: First mentioned in the rate books for 1805, this house (and No.2) was probably built by Edmund Gunning, carpenter.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 185.