NO.1 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

PARK STREET

No.1 and attached railings (Formerly Listed as: PARK STREET (West side) Nos.1-9 (Consec))

House, now flats. c1790-1793 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble to rear, Welsh slate double pile parapeted mansard roof with coped party wall to left, ashlar stacks with early clay pots to left and right front and right rear. House on wedge shaped site at junction of Park Street and St James's Square width of two houses to front with elevation to rear to right only.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, four-window range. First floor has three C19 plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with simple balconettes to right one triple sash in plain reveal with flat arch lintel, lowered stone sill and C19 wrought iron balconette. Second floor has four six/six-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills and simple balconettes. Ground floor has two C19 plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills and simple balconettes, two six-panel doors, to right with six fielded panels and vertical bead to centre, with brass doctor knocker, in moulded architrave with flat shouldered surround with console brackets supporting projecting moulded cornice over. To left door has two upper panels glazed, in similar surround. Basement has two C19 plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with continuous stone sill to right, to left one similar window, crossover to door to right has part-glazed door with six flush panels and large overlight in ashlar infilling, stone steps to left to six-panel door in C20 timber front to extension in area with paved top, concrete steps with C20 handrail up to door to ground floor left. Two double dormers with C20 windows, one single dormer with plate glass sash with moulded architrave. Band course over ground floor, frieze, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Lead downpipe to centre front. Rear elevation has two C19 casements and one blocked window to centre, C19 cast and wrought iron balcony (cf. balconette to front right) with zinc tent roof to first floor, three C19 two/two horned sashes to second floor, C20 double dormer.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped tops on limestone bases.