Garden Fountain South of Oakwood and Bathwick Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Garden Fountain South of Oakwood
and Bathwick Tower
(Formerly listed as Garden Fountain
South of Oakwood)

GV II

An early-C19 fountain built in limestone ashlar consisting of a circular lined pool with flat weathered coping set slightly above garden level at its lower end, and built as a retaining wall at its higher end nearer the house. In the centre of the pool stands a circular stone chalice with a moulded stem and a modelled base set on a square plinth at water level.

HISTORY: It is uncertain who designed the fountain, but it probably formed part of the improvements to the villa and garden in c1833-35 by the architect Edward Davis (circa 1802-1852), a pupil of John Soane. It is marked on a plan of the garden of 1856 by the architect WB Gingell.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The fountain south of Oakwood and Bathwick Tower is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is a good example of an early-C19 Italianate style garden feature associated with the architect Edward Davis, a pupil of John Soane.
* It forms part of an important group of early-C19 garden features associated with Oakwood and Bathwick Tower(qv), an early-C19 Italianate villa.
* It makes an important contribution to the special interest of Oakwood and Bathwick Tower(qv) and to its landscaped garden.