Uplands

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Uplands

Detached villa. c1835.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some painted, slate roof.
PLAN: An unusual L-plan, with principal compact block at the top of the site, with an entry from North Hill, and a short wing to the south, with quadrant face to the west.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and lower ground floor, windows all sashes. The main garden front has at first floor three blind lights to the principal block, with two twelve pane sashes, one set to the quadrant corner, in the wing. The lower floor has a twelve pane, with two in the quadrant, all with floating cornices on small consoles. The entrance front, to the west, is in three bays, that to the right brought forward. There is a large margin light sash dormer central to a hipped roof backed by a higher gabled roof, above three twelve pane, with flat pilaster divisions, and at ground floor two twelve pane, with floating cornices on consoles, and a canted central porch, with plain sash, and Ionic columns in antis, to an entablature. The north front has a complex coped gable covering the double roof form, with one light, above two wide spaced tripartite sashes, with blind lights, one only having an eight pane sash. At ground floor is a small nine pane, left, and large blind panel, right, with a large six panel door to a flat stone hood on consoles. The return is set to a steeply sloping lane, and has a twelve pane margin light sash, flanked by blind lights, above a central blind light with floating cornice, a nine pane margin-light sash to the left, and a small light inserted to a blind panel to the right; there are two small grilled openings to the basement level. To the two garden fronts there is a plain frieze, with moulded cornice at first floor level, and the upper level has a frieze, cornice, blocking course and parapet carried all round; to the south front there is a panelled and raised blocking to the quadrant, and pier responds corresponding with pilasters elsewhere. There is a large valley stack near the quadrant corner, and a corner stack to the right of the entrance porch.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: One of the later large villas on Bathwick Hill, showing an adaptation of late Georgian classicism to produce a picturesquely conceived and unusually planned house on a difficult sloping site.