Milestone 100M North of Council Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Egloshayle, Cornwall

Egloshayle

EGLOSHAYLE

01-OCT-10 (North side)
Milestone 100m North of Council Offices

GV II
A rectangular granite monolithic milestone, dating from circa 1838. The milestone, which is circa 60cm high, is painted white, with '10 / CAM' deeply and rather crudely inscribed in sans serif capitals, painted black.

HISTORY: The Haleworthy Turnpike Trust was set up by Act of Parliament in 1760, to cover a route between Wadebridge and Camelford. A more direct route established by the Bodmin Trust took traffic away from that of the Haleworthy Trust, causing it to deteriorate until two stagecoach companies began to use the route in 1835. In 1837, a new road route was surveyed along the river from Highway to Knightsmill Bridge for the Haleworthy Trust. The Turnpike Renewal Act of 1838 refers to the new line, and states that the Haleworthy Trust was henceforth to be known as the Camelford, Wadebridge and St Columb Trust. This milestone forms part of a run of seven which survive along the ten-mile stretch of the new route between Camelford and Wadebridge; they were erected as the road was constructed following the passing of the Act in 1838 and therefore date from the late 1830s.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The milestone 100m north of the council offices in Egloshayle is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* The milestone is an intact example of a pre-1840 milestone, which is in its original position and retains its carved inscription
* Group value with the other listed milestones of the same type and date along this turnpike route

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 100m north of the council offices in Egloshayle is designated Grade II for the following principal reasons: