Penn Hill House (Oldfield School 6TH Form)

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Also known as: Oldfield School 6th Form

Location: Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Kelston

PENN HILL ROAD

Penn Hill House (Oldfield School 6th Form) (Formerly Listed as: PENN HILL ROAD (West side) Penn Hill House (Oldfields Girl School))
04/11/94 II

House, now part of school (6th Form Block). Mid C19, with extensions of 1904 (exhibited at RA) and 1924 (exhibited at RA 1919). Extensions by Reginald Blomfield for Sir Ernest Pitman.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate and parapeted roofs and moulded ridge and side stacks.
PLAN: Italianate villa with extensions in Baroque style to centre and left of front, and rear right.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement. Front mainly of 1924 with mid C19 gable to right. All five window range of four/four, eight/eight and tripartite sashes. Central section in channelled stonework has steps leading up to double doors with decorative fanlight. Console at centre of archway supports ornamental cartouche. Stands in front of altar motif in open aedicule with columns `in-antis' supporting frieze and modillion cornice, which continues to right, and left around range. Either side are tall tripartite sashes. To left projecting two window section with sashes in simplified architraves. Quoins, storey band and eaves band. To right projecting pillar of quoins with villa gable set back. Sashes and pair of round headed windows in attic. To far right single storey range ends in square gate pier. Left side has two-window range of 1924 then round headed sashes, some with margin lights and some in two storey canted bay. Rear similar with 1904 range to left, which has two storey bow with eight/eight over twelve/twelve-sashes and elaborately carved drops and swags. Similar sashes to right side. Rising above house small belvedere tower with pyramid roof, wide eaves and arched windows.
INTERIOR: Fine circular vestibule with domed lantern leads to two storey hall part with landing balustrade. Georgian style dogleg staircase with turned balusters, carved tread ends and ramped and wreathed handrail reached from hall through columned screen, now blocked and with double doors. Other rooms have decorative cornices, ceiling roses and fine fireplaces. Former bedroom has frames forming panels and fireplace probably of 1904.