Bathwick House

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

BATHWICK STREET
(North side)

Bathwick House

House. c1726, remodelled early C19.
MATERIALS: Coursed limestone rubble to the front, fine ashlar to the rear, double pitched pantile roof with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth, with central entrance, passage, stairs to rear. Service range to north-east.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys including a later attic storey, and basement; symmetrical five window front (three windows to the attic storey). Painted splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows; sill band to the attic; first floor sills have been lowered to a ground floor cornice continuous with that of No.1 Bathwick Street. A six panel door glazed to the top has a prostyle porch with fluted Doric columns supporting a mutule cornice and blocking course, part of the Regency alterations. The late C18 rear facade has six/six pane sash windows with some crown glass; a full height bow with tripartite windows to the right, a semicircular arched stair window to the centre and paired sash windows to the left.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but recorded by Bath Preservation Trust. This notes the presence of C18 joinery to hall, including fluted pilasters to arch; cantilevered stone stair with mahogany handrail; other interiors mainly Regency in character and retain moulded door architraves, 6-panel doors, Neoclassical plasterwork.
HISTORY: The earliest lease for the property dates from 1726, when the Earl of Darlington leased the property to William Salmon. A drawing of 1765 shows a five-bay house with triple-gabled front on this site, amid various lesser vernacular houses. Charles and John Pinch are thought to have lived here for a period in the early C19. Sold in 1828, by 1832 it was occupied by the Rev Frederick Clark, and probably served as the Bathwick rectory.