A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: The Cloisters, Southside, and North Side the Cloisters. Southside Cottage and Stables of the Cloisters

Location: Perrymead, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PERRYMEAD
656-1/56/535 (South side)

The Cloisters, Southside, and North side (Formerly Listed as: FOXHILL LANE The Cloisters. Southside. Cottage and Stables of The Cloisters)
05/08/75

Detached house, now three houses. Early and late C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Complex plan of structures, The Cloisters, Southside, and North side, to some extent interlock.
EXTERIOR: Low two storey compact block, central entrance set back with broad canted forward wing to right, and Gothic stone veranda set forward on three exposed fronts. Windows are stone mullioned casements, some with pointed heads. Entrance front has three two-light small pane, with stopped drips above two two-light to pointed heads and pair of glazed doors to four-centred arch, on steps. Veranda canted forward over door. Centred left has fine ashlar eaves stack with cusped panelling, but with no shafts. To right bay with splayed corners has two-light with drip above three-light with four-centred heads, and drip, bay has hipped roof. To right it abuts rear wall of North side. Return to left includes broad canted bay, with two-light casements and drips, and under veranda are pairs of glazed doors with sidelights and transom lights to four-centred arches. Rear, south front, has two wide spaced two-light small pane casements above central three-light with transom, flanked by similar doors. Centred to eaves broad stack base, formerly with high shafts. Stone veranda structure has quatrefoil Batty Langley columns carrying moulded pointed arches, alternately wide and narrow, under balustrade in pierced panels, lean-to roof partly in C20 glazing, and partly slate, with light wrought iron brackets. South return similar, but alternate bays are very narrow, and have cusped tracery to heads, and to front arcading as garden side. On west side of property, overlooking small interior courtyard to Southside, projecting gabled Gothick bay with tall stair light, in painted wood, with four-centred head over deep one:three:one-light window and central transom, window with coloured glass.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Southside attached to west side of The Cloisters, and interlinked with it. In ashlar and slate, of c1870, in two parts. From south, principal front, to right high gabled wing with return range, set back, to gable, left. Attached to further broad and deep gabled range, possibly built later than first part. All in simple Tudor style, with steep pitched roofs and coped gables, three storeys, stone mullioned casements. Wide gabled range to left has ventilation slit above moulded string, three-light above two three-light windows with common drip course. Recessed centre has three and four-light casements, two of these with segmental heads. To left inserted glazed door with transom light, and to right wide four-centred arch over blocked recess, possibly former doorway. Right gable has ventilation slit above three-light with transom, two storey canted bay with crenellated parapet on deep casements with transom, two:two:two at first floor, and one:three:one to ground floor. Abuts The Cloisters. To left of set back section deep stack with six shafts. West return has eaves stack with four cropped octagonal shafts, and two and three-light casements. Extended with wall enclosing courtyard. Courtyard front has various lean-to additions, and recessed section. Main coped gable has ventilation slit, above moulded string then three-light above two three-light to common drip, plus door to long wooden escape stair. Ground floor has pair of doors to deep transom light, one and two-light plain sashes.
Courtyard has stone slabs, and has large water storage tank below.
North side has small single storey wing projecting north between other two properties. To east, facing The Cloisters, two stone mullioned casements and crenellated parapet. East side has hipped slate roof, with two-light casements and recessed doorway. Large ashlar stack at courtyard end.
HISTORY: The Cloisters is among the earliest buildings on the outskirts of Bath from the late C18 or early C19 in the Gothic manner. The original Gothic Revival building is of considerable interest, but it has been somewhat swamped by the scale of the later additions.