Pinch's Folly

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Pinch's Folly

Archway, formerly the entrance to the builder's yard of John Pinch the Younger. c1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar.
EXTERIOR: Approximately 4m high and 5m wide overall, the semicircular arch to the centre is approx 3m high. An impost band and plinth step forward at four pilasters. A moulded cornice sweeps up to the centre, divides and scrolls down into two volutes with a shield on the keystone below and an urn on a segmental arched plinth above. The outer ends of the cornice are supported by pilasters that are fluted to the tops with guttae from the platband over lion masks. The walls to each side sweep down from the cornice to the impost band terminating at half-pilasters below the impost band with similar guttae and masks. Banded rustication between the pilasters to the main part; beyond the outer pilasters the walls scroll down from the impost band to rest on raised plinths.
HISTORY: Charles and John Pinch lived close by, at Bathwick House, Bathwick Street: this exuberant concoction of masonry is thought to have been an eye-catching feature associated with their contractor¿s yard.
SOURCES: Charles Robertson, `Bath. An Architectural Guide¿, 92.