Moregrove and Little Moregrove

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

PERRYMEAD HILL

Large detached house in two occupations. Early to mid C19 with C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rendered to street front, slate roofs.

PLAN: Complex building requiring inspection of interior to assess building history. Broad principal range to street including wing to right at slight angle, with single bay later range to left, to rear three separately roofed but linked sections, with extra storey resulting from steep fall across site, and with balconies at two levels in right half.

EXTERIOR: Front two and three storeys, mainly with glazing bar sashes, principal range has paired twelve-pane in hipped projecting bay, with two wide spread twelve-pane to right central gabled oriel having casement lights with diagonal glazing bars, small single light to returns, and two-light to front. Ground floor has large twelve-pane in projecting bay, and smaller twelve-pane far right. Panelled part glazed door has narrow sidelights and shallow segmental margin pane transom light, in broad stone pilasters to moulded brackets carrying cornice and slab hood supporting oriel bay, to right of door very small arched light. Hipped eaves roof has large thin end stacks and smaller central ridge stack, and oriel gable coped, with saddle-stone, above anchor in sunk panel. Added wide bay to left has twelve-pane sash above wide carriage doors. To right three storey section, with scattered fenestration, but including three twelve-pane sashes, one of these large stair light, and central C20 door with small light each side. This part has plain parapet, and hipped outer end, with further two storey lower gabled wing with paired casements above plank doors. Rear, facing west, ashlar, and has narrow hipped three storey single bay wing with twelve-pane sashes, with stacks each side, attached by recessed link, with door at high level, to square projecting wing with hipped roof and parapet above deep two-light casement with transom, and smaller sash, both with Venetian shutters, over flat roofed extension with plain sashes, and further full width verandah on five slender standards, returned to set back hipped wing with four-pane sash to Venetian shutters, and continuation of two levels of verandah, including glazed conservatory.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To left of main entrance porch, set to stone curb, short run of simple iron railing following slope of hill, and returned at left hand end.