1, 2 and 3, Perrymead Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 1, 2 and 3, Perrymead Place

Location: Perrymead, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PERRYMEAD PLACE

Nos.1, 2 AND 3 (Formerly Listed as: PERRYMEAD HILL Perrymead House. Nos 1-3 (consec) (Perrymead Place))
05/08/75

House, in three apartments, attached to and formerly part of Perrymead House (qv). Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, one+four windows, all twelve-pane sashes, windows at left hand end tight to corner of building. To right glazed door with deep transom light, and second glazed door. Brought forward to pavement edge single bay unit with twelve-pane sash above blind opening. Platband at first floor, and eaves has paired brackets. Return front, to service courtyard, has double hipped end with two eaves stacks, above large twelve-pane, glazed door to landing, smaller inserted light, and two flanking blind panels, lower floor has twelve-pane sashes, and glazed door with transom light, under C20 external staircase with solid balustrades, basement has sixteen-pane sash. Rear includes set back hipped range, and has three long twelve-pane sashes with margin panes.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To left of main front, and in same plane, coped ashlar boundary wall approx 2m high, pair of plain square piers with square capping and pyramidal blockings, with wall swept up and continued to left to front of former carriage house.