12 and 13, Beauford Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

BEAUFORD SQUARE
(North side)

Pair of terraced houses, one with shop. Mid C18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubble to rear, double Roman tile roof.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement. No.12 has a two two light casement face dormer above three plain sashes in architraves and with splay surround. The ground floor has a small square oriel possibly mid C18 shop front in three:fifteen:three panes, with cornice, and six panel door to the left in moulded architrave and under slab hood with shaped brackets. No.13, which has later reconstruction at the front, has a small two light casement raking dormer above a twelve pane sash to plain reveals at each level, and with a blind light in moulded architrave to the right above the six panel door with slab hood on shaped brackets. A slight plinth has evidence of basement openings, the hoods are linked by a stringcourse, and there is a small eaves mould. Deep shared stack; to the rear No.12 also has a wide eaves stack, and No.13 has a raking dormer with eight pane sash above a plain pair, and a gabled one storey wing.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These houses appear to be in-fills. At both ends of the main frontage the openings are tight against adjacent properties, and the building seems to have been inserted, either replacing earlier work, or filling a former gap; the more grand architecture by Strahan in the rest of the Square begins with No.14 (qv) to the right. They indicate the broken sequence of development that afflicted Strahan¿s attempts to create a coherent square development.