Railings and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

BEAUFORD SQUARE

Railings and Gates

Railings with gates. Early C19. Possibly by George Dance the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with cast and wrought iron.
EXTERIOR: A grassed area lying immediately to the north of the Theatre Royal (qv), and with early C18 houses on three sides (qv Beauford Square), is enclosed on three sides by fine bold spearhead railings on a high stone curb with rounded top, in long panels to standards formed by four railings in an open square. The railings continue to the wall of the Theatre at the right hand end (west), but have been abbreviated at the east end, and return in later and simpler form to exits from the north side of the Theatre. At each end on the main run along the north side is a pair of gates to a convex bowed head, with a second bowed rail, and with diagonally patterned bottom panels, hung to heavier open square standards carrying terminal cast iron urns, and with open-work high standards to overthrows with original lanterns.
HISTORY: The area of the Square was originally used as gardens to the surrounding houses, extending partly into the site of the Theatre; it seems likely that the railings were set up as part of the Theatre development, after c1802, and their pattern is bolder than to those enclosing the basement areas of the houses. At the centre of the north side is a City of Bath bronze plaque inscribed: `Beauford Square. Architect John Strahan. Erected 1727-36'. The railings form an item of considerable interest in the context of this important urban square (which preceded Queen Square by some years), and reflect the campaign of major alterations attendant upon the construction of the Theatre Royal.